EDMONDSON, J.
[…] Proceedings in the Supreme Court to determine protests or objections to initiative and referendum petitions shall be commenced and proceed in accordance with the procedures set out in 34 O.S. § 8.
The proceeding shall be treated as an original action and the parties shall be afforded a trial de novo. In re Initiative Petition 281, State Ques. No. 441, 1967 OK 230, 434 P.2d 941. If factual issues are raised, the Court may assign the matter to a referee.
The Court may issue directions when the procedure is not set out in 34 O.S. § 8, in this Rule, or in Part VI of these Rules."
68 O.S.2011 § 1208(A) & (B):
"A. It is hereby declared to be the purpose of Section 1201 et seq. of this title to provide for revenue for general governmental functions of the State of Oklahoma.
B. All monies collected under Section 1201 et seq. of this title shall be transmitted monthly to the State Treasurer of the State of Oklahoma to be placed to the credit of the General Revenue Fund of the state, to be paid out only pursuant to direct appropriations of the Legislature."
"To ensure a balanced annual budget, pursuant to the limitations contained in the foregoing, procedures are herewith established as follows: